Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

The purpose of this privacy policy is to let users of the Dilworth School website (the “Site”) know when we collect personal information and what we do with it. We do not use, share of transfer personal information in connection with the Site except as set out in this policy.

Collection, Storage and Use
 

Use of personal information

We will only use personal information provided for the purpose of administering, evaluating and improving the Site, improving our services and communicating with you.

Security of information


Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information that is transmitted to us is transmitted at your own risk. Nevertheless, once we receive your transmission, we will take reasonable steps to preserve the security of such information.

Feedback


Feedback is important and is used to evaluate and improve the Site. If you provide feedback on the Site directly to Dilworth School, via the contact us page, that feedback will be sent to appropriate Dilworth School staff.

Statistical Information and Cookies


We may collect statistical information about your visit to help us improve the Site. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying. It includes but is not limited to:

·      your IP address;

·      the search terms you used;

·      the pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on;

·      the date and time you visited the Site;

·      the referring Site (if any) through which you clicked through to this Site;

·      your operating system (e.g. Windows XP, Mac OS X);

·      the type of web browser you use (e.g. Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox); and

·      other incidental matters such as screen resolution, the release of your installed Flash version and the language setting of your browser.

 

Use of statistical information

 

The statistical information referred to above will be viewable by Site administrators and certain other Dilworth School staff.

 

Cookies

This Site generates persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring Site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this Site.

 

Rights of Access and Correction

Your Rights
Under the Privacy Act 1993, you have the right to access and to request correction of any of your personal information provided to Dilworth School in connection with your use of this Site. If you would like to see the personal information relating to you that Dilworth School has stored or to change such personal information, or if you have any concerns regarding your privacy, please contact us. Dilworth School may require proof of your identity before being able to provide you with any personal information.