Sports Awards 2018

September 26, 2018

26-09-2018.jpg

Sportsman of the Year 2018 Tevita Hala.

 

The annual Sports Awards were held last night to celebrate the success of sport at Dilworth School in 2018. Congratulations to all recipients of awards:

Student Coaches & Officials

 

Basketball Referee Mini Ball Competition  Pounamu Anaru
Basketball Referee Zone Competition Amokura Bristow
Basketball U17 White Coach Israel Grant
Basketball U17 Black Coach Waikauri Heteraka
Touch Referee Zone Competition Cairo Iakopo
Basketball Referee Zone Competition Maximus Lynes
Touch Referee Zone Competition Aaron Sao
Basketball U17 Red Coach & Basketball Referee  Ethan Te Moananui
   

Record Breakers

 

Senior 25m Backstroke 14.44 secs Dylan Petherick
Senior 25m Butterfly 13.53 secs Dylan Petherick
Intermediate 25m Breaststroke 16.03 secs Samion Taakitao
Intermediate 50m Breaststroke 36.84 secs Samion Taakitao
   

Athletics

 

Junior Athletics Champion  Palema Vatikani
Intermediate Athletics Champion  Beau Wing
Senior Athletics Champion Liam Ottley
   

Full Colours Athletics & 1st Tie

Isaac Vaeau-Mulitalo
   

Badminton

 

Most Improved Badminton Player   George Wells
Most Valuable Badminton Player Andre Chan
   

Basketball

 

Maniac Trophy - Most Improved Basketball Player & Full Colours Maximus Lynes
Dion Grant Trophy -  Most Valuable Basketball Player & Full Colours  Ethan Te Moananui
   

Climbing               

 

Most Improved Climber  Johnny Nguyen
Most Valuable Climber  Henry Wang
   

Cricket

 

Craige McMahon Memorial Trophy - Most Improved All  Round Cricketer   Adam Bell
English Public Schools Trophy – Excellence in Cricket & Full Colours Osika Kaufononga
   

Full Colours Cricket

Manawaora Ormsby
  Dylan Petherick
  Edward Whyte
   

Cross Country

 

Junior Cross Country Champion  Matthew Miya Smith
Intermediate Cross Country Champion  Beau Wing
Senior Cross Country Champion Liam Ottley
   

Football

 

Most Improved Football Player   Zach McKenzie
Paul Mountfort Memorial Trophy - Best Goal Scoring Tally across all grades in Football  Noah McKenzie
Bryers Trophy - Most Dedicated and Sporting Football Player & Full Colours Bradley Egglestone
   

Full Colours Football

Nathan Su’a
   

Hockey

 

Most Improved Hockey Player  Lennox Jones & Bradley Egglestone
Hobson Trophy - Most Outstanding Contribution to Hockey & Full Colours Andrew Gleeson
   

Full Colours Hockey

Manawaora Ormsby
   

Lawn Bowls

 

Most Improved Lawn Bowls Player Simon Heath
Most Valuable Lawn Bowls Player Thomas Burke
   

Full Colours Lawn Bowls

Etuate Lutui
  Daniel McElwee
   

Rugby 

 

C.G. Gadsby Cup - Most Improved Rugby Player,  1st Tie & Full Colours Paki Matthews
Dean Thomson Trophy - Outstanding Contribution to Rugby & Full Colours Tevita Hala
The Cashen Cup - Rugby Player of the Year, 1st Tie & Full Colours Jesse Johansson
   

1st Tie Presentation - Rugby

Brandon Fifita
  Tupou Kaufononga
  Talai’asi Moli
  Stanley Payne Lupe
  Bless Perese
  Fakaola Teutau
  Jemarn Taipaleti
  Jerome Tupuola
   

Full Colours Rugby & 1st Tie Rugby

Harrison Dudley Rode
  Hazzey Tu’akalau
  Viliami Va’inga
  Edward Whyte
   

Full Colours Rugby

Pelesio ‘Aho
  Sitaleki Baker
  Lutimi Fifita
  Sam Fonua
  Osika Kaufononga
  Lolomana’ia Liava’a
  Tyrone Mafi
  David Mahe
  David Nanai
  Reece Piakura
  Te Waa Spicer
   

Squash

 

Most Improved Squash Player Jack Hewitt
Most Valuable Squash Player Josh Coleman
   

Swimming

 

Junior Swimming Champion Hamish Kumar
Intermediate Swimming Champion Samion Taakitao
Senior Swimming Champion & Certificate in recognition of being Dilworth Swimming Champion for 9 consecutive years Dylan Petherick
   

Table Tennis

 

Most Improved Table Tennis Player  Mackenzie Shortland
Most Valuable Table Tennis Player & 1st Tie Nick Fahey
   

1st Tie Team Tie Presentation – Table Tennis

Thomas King
   

Full Colours Table Tennis & 1st Tie

Jack Sun
   

Touch

 

Most Improved Touch Player & 1st Tie  Samuela Fanguna
Most Valuable Touch Player & Full Colours Aaron Sao
   
Full Colours Touch & 1st Tie Cairo Iakapo
Full Colours Touch Tyron Norman 
   

1st Team Tie Presentation -  Touch

Jeremy Mangu
  Te Oranga Ormsby
  Azi Taulagi
  Johnny Vakalahi
   

Volleyball 

 

Most Improved Volleyball Player & Full Colours Sione Lemeki
Most Valuable Volleyball Player & Full Colours Sitaleki Baker
   

Full Colours Volleyball

Pelesio ‘Aho
   

Wrestling

 

Most Improved Wrestler  Delvin Mudukuti
Dilworth Grizzlies Wrestling Trophy for Achievement & Endeavour & Full Colours Thomas Nguyen
   

Regional Representatives

 

Auckland U18 Rugby Sitaleki Baker
North Harbour U17 Softball  Lennox Jones
Waikato Tainui U17 Netball Deacon King
Auckland Secondary Schools' Wrestling Thomas Nguyen
Counties Manukau Open & U18 Mixed Touch Tyron Norman
Auckland Central U16 Rugby Jemarn Taipaleti
Auckland U19 Basketball  Ethan Te Moananui
Auckland Central U16 Rugby Jerome Tupuola
Auckland Athletics Isaac Vaeau-Mulitalo
Auckland Central U16 Rugby Viliami Va’inga
Auckland Central U16 Rugby John Vatikani
Auckland Central U14 Rugby Palema Vatikani
Auckland Central U16 Rugby Edward Whyte
   

National Representatives / National Champion

 

Samoa U19 Men’s Basketball & Waitakere U19 Basketball Stanley Payne Lupe
New Zealand & Counties Manukau Tae Kwon Do  Elaijah Tuivaiti
Tonga U16 Rugby League & Tonga U23 Tag Johnny Vakalahi
Australasian Scotter Association - New Zealand U16 Scooter Champion Beau Wing
   

Major Sports Awards

 

   

Ian Hart Award

Lydon Aoake
   

Senior Satherley Nominees

 
Senior Satherley Nominee Andrew Gleeson
Senior Satherley Nominee Israel Grant
Senior Satherley Nominee Nathan Su’a
   

Senior Satherley Winner

Andrew Gleeson
   

Hillary Prize Nominees 

 

Hillary Prize Nominee Elaijah Tuivaiti
Hillary Prize Nominee Isaac Vaeau-Mulitalo
Hillary Prize Nominee Beau Wing
   

Hillary Prize Winner

Elaijah Tuivaiti
   

Sportsman of the Year Nominees

 

Sportsman of the Year Nominee Tevita Hala
Sportsman of the Year Nominee Osika Kaufononga
Sportsman of the Year Nominee Liam Ottley
Sportsman of the Year Nominee Dylan Petherick
   

Sportsman of the Year Winner

Tevita Hala